Lowe's Cos. Inc. (LOW) financial statements: income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Lowe's Cos. Inc.'s income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement as filed with the SEC (10-K and 10-Q), with the latest fiscal years and quarters. In its latest fiscal year (Jan 30, 2026 · FY), Lowe's Cos. Inc. reported revenue of $86.3B (+3.1% year on year) and net income of $6.7B (-4.4% year on year).

Income statement

Lowe's Cos. Inc. income statement, fiscal years
Line itemJan 30, 2026 · FYJan 31, 2025 · FYFeb 2, 2024 · FYFeb 3, 2023 · FY
Net sales$86.3B$83.7B$86.4B$97.1B
Cost of sales$57.4B$55.8B$57.5B$64.8B
Gross margin$28.9B$27.9B$28.8B$32.3B
Selling, general and administrative$16.8B$15.7B$15.6B$20.3B
Depreciation and amortization$1.9B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B
Operating income$10.2B$10.5B$11.6B$10.2B
Interest – net$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B$1.1B
Pre-tax earnings$8.7B$9.2B$10.2B$9.0B
Income tax provision$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B$2.6B
Net earnings$6.7B$7.0B$7.7B$6.4B
Basic earnings per common share (in dollars per share)$11.87$12.25$13.23$10.20
Diluted earnings per common share (in dollars per share)$11.85$12.23$13.20$10.17
Net sales100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Cost of sales66.5%66.7%66.6%66.8%
Gross margin33.5%33.3%33.4%33.2%
Selling, general and administrative19.5%18.7%18.0%20.9%
Depreciation and amortization2.3%2.1%2.0%1.8%
Operating income11.8%12.5%13.4%10.5%
Interest – net1.6%1.6%1.6%1.2%
Pre-tax earnings10.1%10.9%11.8%9.3%
Income tax provision2.4%2.6%2.8%2.7%
Net earnings7.7%8.3%8.9%6.6%
Lowe's Cos. Inc. income statement, quarters
Line itemJul 31, 2026 · Q2May 1, 2026 · Q2Oct 31, 2025 · Q3Aug 1, 2025 · Q3
Net sales$26.0B$23.1B$20.8B$24.0B
Cost of sales$17.4B$15.5B$13.7B$15.9B
Gross margin$8.6B$7.5B$7.1B$8.1B
Selling, general and administrative$4.5B$4.4B$4.2B$4.2B
Depreciation and amortization$572.0M$566.0M$475.0M$457.0M
Operating income$3.5B$2.6B$2.5B$3.5B
Interest – net$374.0M$399.0M$352.0M$313.0M
Pre-tax earnings$3.2B$2.2B$2.1B$3.2B
Income tax provision$776.0M$527.0M$513.0M$758.0M
Net earnings$2.4B$1.6B$1.6B$2.4B
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - basic (in shares)559.0M559.0M559.0M559.0M
Basic earnings per common share (in dollars per share)$4.28$2.90$2.88$4.28
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted (in shares)560.0M560.0M560.0M560.0M
Diluted earnings per common share (in dollars per share)$4.27$2.90$2.88$4.27
Net sales100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Cost of sales67.0%67.3%65.8%66.2%
Gross margin33.0%32.7%34.2%33.8%
Selling, general and administrative17.2%19.2%20.0%17.4%
Depreciation and amortization2.2%2.5%2.3%1.9%
Operating income13.7%11.1%11.9%14.5%
Interest – net1.4%1.7%1.7%1.3%
Pre-tax earnings12.2%9.3%10.2%13.2%
Income tax provision3.0%2.3%2.5%3.2%
Net earnings9.2%7.0%7.8%10.0%

Balance sheet

Lowe's Cos. Inc. balance sheet, fiscal years
Line itemJan 30, 2026 · FYJan 31, 2025 · FYFeb 2, 2024 · FYFeb 3, 2023 · FY
Cash and cash equivalents$982.0M$1.8B$921.0M$1.3B
Short-term investments$370.0M$372.0M$307.0M$384.0M
Receivables - net$1.1B———
Merchandise inventory - net$17.3B$17.4B$16.9B$18.5B
Other current assets$1.2B$816.0M$949.0M$1.2B
Total current assets$21.0B$20.4B$19.1B$21.4B
Property, less accumulated depreciation$18.4B$17.6B$17.7B$17.6B
Operating lease right-of-use assets$4.3B$3.7B$3.7B$3.5B
Long-term investments$319.0M$277.0M$252.0M$121.0M
Deferred income taxes - net$0$244.0M$248.0M$250.0M
Goodwill$3.9B———
Intangible assets - net$5.9B———
Other assets$352.0M$836.0M$838.0M$810.0M
Total assets$54.1B$43.1B$41.8B$43.7B
Current maturities of long-term debt$2.4B$2.6B$537.0M$585.0M
Current operating lease liabilities$713.0M$563.0M$487.0M$522.0M
Accounts payable$9.8B$9.3B$8.7B$10.5B
Accrued compensation and employee benefits$1.3B$1.0B$954.0M$1.1B
Deferred revenue$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Other current liabilities$3.8B$4.0B$3.4B$3.5B
Total current liabilities$19.5B$18.8B$15.6B$19.5B
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities$37.5B$32.9B$35.4B$32.9B
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities$4.0B$3.6B$3.7B$3.5B
Deferred income taxes - net$1.0B———
Deferred revenue - Lowe’s protection plans$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B
Other liabilities$764.0M$779.0M$931.0M$862.0M
Total liabilities$64.1B$57.3B$56.8B$58.0B
Preferred stock – $5 par value: Authorized – 5.0 million shares; Issued and outstanding – none0000
Common stock – $0.50 par value: Authorized – 5.6 billion shares; Issued and outstanding – 561 million and 560 million, respectively281.0M280.0M287.0M301.0M
Capital in excess of par value$370.0M———
Accumulated deficit($10.8B)($14.8B)($15.6B)($14.9B)
Accumulated other comprehensive income$271.0M$288.0M$300.0M$307.0M
Total shareholders’ deficit($9.9B)($14.2B)($15.1B)($14.3B)
Total liabilities and shareholders’ deficit$54.1B$43.1B$41.8B$43.7B
Lowe's Cos. Inc. balance sheet, quarters
Line itemJul 31, 2026May 1, 2026Oct 31, 2025Aug 1, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents$3.2B$786.0M$621.0M$4.9B
Short-term investments$235.0M$458.0M$412.0M$396.0M
Receivables - net$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B—
Merchandise inventory - net$17.7B$18.4B$17.2B$16.3B
Other current assets$960.0M$1.3B$788.0M$1.0B
Total current assets$23.3B$22.2B$20.2B$22.6B
Property, less accumulated depreciation$18.3B$18.3B$18.3B$17.7B
Operating lease right-of-use assets$4.1B$4.2B$4.3B$3.9B
Long-term investments$179.0M$247.0M$280.0M$273.0M
Deferred income taxes - net$0$0$0$140.0M
Intangible assets - net$5.7B$5.8B$6.0B$976.0M
Goodwill$4.0B$3.9B$4.0B$691.0M
Other assets$347.0M$344.0M$323.0M$300.0M
Total assets$55.9B$54.9B$53.5B$46.6B
Current maturities of long-term debt$2.4B$810.0M$2.4B$4.2B
Current operating lease liabilities$733.0M$662.0M$691.0M$536.0M
Accounts payable$11.1B$12.0B$10.2B$9.5B
Accrued compensation and employee benefits$1.2B$972.0M$1.0B$1.1B
Deferred revenue$1.6B$1.6B$1.5B$1.6B
Other current liabilities$4.2B$3.8B$3.5B$4.7B
Total current liabilities$21.1B$20.3B$19.5B$21.6B
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities$35.2B$36.8B$37.5B$30.5B
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities$3.7B$3.9B$4.1B$3.8B
Deferred income taxes - net$1.2B$1.2B$808.0M—
Deferred revenue - Lowe's protection plans$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Other liabilities$794.0M$762.0M$735.0M$760.0M
Total liabilities$63.3B$64.2B$63.8B$58.0B
Preferred stock, $5 par value: Authorized – 5.0 million shares; Issued and outstanding – none0000
Common stock, $0.50 par value: Authorized – 5.6 billion shares; Issued and outstanding – 561 million, 561 million, and 561 million, respectively281.0M280.0M280.0M280.0M
Capital in excess of par value$207.0M$68.0M$228.0M$147.0M
Accumulated deficit($8.2B)($9.9B)($11.2B)($12.1B)
Accumulated other comprehensive income$262.0M$266.0M$275.0M$281.0M
Total shareholders' deficit($7.4B)($9.3B)($10.4B)($11.4B)
Total liabilities and shareholders' deficit$55.9B$54.9B$53.5B$46.6B

Cash flow statement

Lowe's Cos. Inc. cash flow statement, fiscal years
Line itemJan 30, 2026 · FYJan 31, 2025 · FYFeb 2, 2024 · FYFeb 3, 2023 · FY
Net earnings$6.7B$7.0B$7.7B$6.4B
Depreciation and amortization$2.2B$2.0B$1.9B$2.0B
Noncash lease expense$572.0M$520.0M$499.0M$530.0M
Deferred income taxes$256.0M$9.0M$6.0M($239.0M)
Asset impairment and loss on property - net$53.0M$5.0M$83.0M$2.1B
Gain on sale of business$0($177.0M)($79.0M)$421.0M
Share-based payment expense$247.0M$221.0M$210.0M$223.0M
Merchandise inventory – net$703.0M($514.0M)$1.6B($2.6B)
Other operating assets($243.0M)$93.0M$182.0M$56.0M
Accounts payable$73.0M$633.0M($1.8B)($549.0M)
Other operating liabilities($645.0M)($94.0M)($2.1B)$388.0M
Net cash provided by operating activities$9.9B$9.6B$8.1B$8.6B
Purchases of investments($1.7B)($1.3B)($1.8B)($1.2B)
Proceeds from sale/maturity of investments$1.7B$1.2B$1.7B$1.2B
Capital expenditures($2.2B)($1.9B)($2.0B)($1.8B)
Proceeds from sale of property and other long-term assets$82.0M$105.0M$53.0M$45.0M
Acquisition of businesses - net($10.1B)———
Proceeds from sale of business$0$177.0M$100.0M$491.0M
Other – net($10.0M)($11.0M)($27.0M)($1.0M)
Net cash used in investing activities($12.3B)($1.7B)($1.9B)($1.3B)
Net change in commercial paper$0$0($499.0M)$499.0M
Net proceeds from issuance of debt$7.0B$0$3.0B$9.7B
Repayment of debt($2.6B)($545.0M)($601.0M)($867.0M)
Proceeds from issuance of common stock under share-based payment plans149.0M159.0M141.0M151.0M
Cash dividend payments($2.6B)($2.6B)($2.5B)($2.4B)
Repurchases of common stock($211.0M)($4.1B)($6.1B)($14.1B)
Other – net($68.0M)($42.0M)($21.0M)($5.0M)
Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities$1.6B($7.0B)($6.7B)($7.0B)
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents($779.0M)$840.0M($427.0M)$215.0M
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year$1.8B$921.0M$1.3B$1.1B
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year$982.0M$1.8B$921.0M$1.3B
Lowe's Cos. Inc. cash flow statement, quarters
Line itemJul 31, 2026 · YTDMay 1, 2026 · Q2Oct 31, 2025 · YTDAug 1, 2025 · YTD
Net earnings$4.0B$1.6B$5.7B$4.0B
Depreciation and amortization$1.3B$644.0M$1.6B$1.0B
Noncash lease expense$338.0M$169.0M$405.0M$267.0M
Deferred income taxes$165.0M$203.0M$24.0M$70.0M
Loss on property and other assets - net$15.0M$4.0M$45.0M$30.0M
Share-based payment expense$132.0M$65.0M$177.0M$117.0M
Receivables - net($157.0M)($63.0M)——
Merchandise inventory – net($436.0M)($1.1B)$816.0M$1.2B
Other operating assets$236.0M($125.0M)$26.0M($2.0M)
Accounts payable$1.3B$2.2B$552.0M$150.0M
Other operating liabilities$84.0M($242.0M)($959.0M)$745.0M
Net cash provided by operating activities$7.0B$3.4B$8.3B$7.6B
Purchases of investments($808.0M)($337.0M)($1.3B)($845.0M)
Proceeds from sale/maturity of investments$1.1B$319.0M$1.3B$827.0M
Capital expenditures($1.1B)($521.0M)($1.6B)($1.0B)
Proceeds from sale of property and other long-term assets$8.0M$6.0M$25.0M$7.0M
Acquisition of business - net($5.0M)—($10.1B)($1.3B)
Other – net$28.0M$32.0M($9.0M)($5.0M)
Net cash used in investing activities($761.0M)($501.0M)($11.7B)($2.3B)
Repayment of debt($2.4B)($2.4B)($2.6B)($796.0M)
Proceeds from issuance of common stock under share-based payment plans71.0M2.0M82.0M70.0M
Cash dividend payments($1.3B)($674.0M)($2.0B)($1.3B)
Repurchases of common stock($366.0M)($363.0M)($211.0M)($113.0M)
Other – net($20.0M)($12.0M)($64.0M)($39.0M)
Net cash used in financing activities($4.1B)($3.0B)$2.3B($2.2B)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents$2.2B($196.0M)($1.1B)$3.1B
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period$982.0M$982.0M$1.8B$1.8B
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period$3.2B$786.0M$621.0M$4.9B

Lowe's Cos. Inc. score and earnings-call analysis · All covered companies

Figures as reported in SEC filings. General information, not investment advice.